Rules against COVID Get informed

Dear user,

The protection of your privacy and personal data is an important matter for us. By means of this Privacy Policy, we inform our website users about the protection of their personal data that are been processed or collected through it, so that they can freely and voluntarily decide whether they wish to continue using it and its tools, as well providing any personal data that may be required or it may be obtained from them in relation with their access to and use of this website. We also inform users about the processing of personal data that it may be provided through its different tools and utilities.

The contents, services, tools and utilities of this website are aimed at people of legal age and interested in the same. In case of minors of age, when processing their data, we require that any request to be made by their parents or guardians or, if necessary, with their consent.

ESAT informs that it treats the data of our website users and its different options and tools, in order to manage it, the relationship with users, their browsing, their requests, and the supply of content and, where appropriate, to maintain contact with them. The data may be processed and incorporated into ESAT’s files in order to attend such requests and enable the management of the relationship and contact with you. We understand that we already have your consent to do so, starting from the moment you provide us your personal data either by telephone, electronic or postal mail, as well for the registration and processing of the same and sending/receiving informative communications by ESAT in relation to its organization, activities, contents, programs and/or services, without prejudice to the particular information that accompanies each form and contact option or registration.

The data provided by users will be treated by ESAT, its areas, departments and personnel related to the management of this website and its utilities. The data will be processed and stored during the legally established periods and as long the relationship with ESAT is maintained, and will be deleted once the relationship expires, with the exception of those that are legally or contractually necessary to be maintained.

The users have specific information on the processing, purpose and use of their data and, in general, on all the information required by the applicable legislation on the protection of personal data, by means of the different forms made available on this website.

The personal data you provide when filling in a contact form, online assistance, subscription or registration that are identified as “mandatory” are necessary to may attend your request, provide information, contents or service requested and / or maintain contact with users, depending on their nature. If the required mandatory data is not provided, we will not be able to process the users’ requests or access the specific options that it may have been made available to them for registration, service or request for information. The data provided through the forms made available to you it will also be treated and it may be incorporated into the files that ESAT owns and is responsible for their processing, in order to manage their requests and maintain contact. In any case, by filling in the forms, accepting and sending them, you confirm your consent and authorization for the registration and processing of your data, the inclusion in the above -mentioned file and sending/receiving electronic or postal communications by ESAT of informative and, where appropriate, commercial content related to the information, content or services requested.

The personal data provided are absolutely confidential and it will only be shared with third parties when the management of your request, the provision of any information, content or the provision of any service requested by the user requires it.

You may revoke, at any time, any consent given for the processing of your data, without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on your consent prior to its withdrawal, as well exercise, with reference to your personal data, the legally recognized rights, including those of access, rectification, deletion and, where appropriate, limitation of processing, portability or opposition, by sending a written request together with a photocopy of your ID or any other equivalent document that proves your identity, to the following address: Viciana, nº 5, CP 46003 Valencia (Spain) or by email at: privacy@esat.es. All this without prejudice to the rights of the user to make any claim in defense of his/her rights and interests with the Spanish Data Protection Agency. For more information, or to make a complaint or contact our privacy manager, just forward your complaint to the above-mentioned address.

The data provided by the user it may be communicated and/or processed by third parties to enable the provision of the information, contents, products and/or services requested, as well to enable the administrative, operational, computer, commercial, economic and fiscal management of the website and ESAT. We also inform you that the downloadable services and telephone/electronic communications it inevitable involves automated technical operations and procedures for interconnection, transit and storage, as well communications, transfers and interconnections with third parties, especially with websites, networks and operators, so if you do not agree, please do not use this website and please refrain from using the services associated with it.

ESAT undertakes to comply with its obligation on confidentiality and secrecy of personal data and its duty to safeguard them, and will adopt the security measures required by the current legislation at all times, to reasonably ensure their protection and prevent their alteration, loss, processing or unauthorized access, taking into account at all times the state of technology. However, ESAT cannot fully guarantee the absolute invulnerability of its security systems or those of third parties, since no security measures currently in place are absolutely unbreakable, and ESAT will not be liable under any circumstances for any incidents that may arise with respect to personal data resulting from an attack or unauthorized access to its systems in such a way that it is impossible to detect it by the security systems in place, without prejudice to the possible obligation to report the event suffered to the competent authorities.

Users undertake to keep duly updated the data provided to ESAT and they are responsible for any damages that ESAT and/or third parties may suffer as a result of the lack of veracity, inaccuracy, lack of validity and authenticity of the data provided. ESAT shall not be held liable for any kind of liability arising from the lack of veracity or timeliness of the information provided, nor for any damage or harm that the user may suffer as a result of the foregoing. ESAT reserves the right to delete or destroy any information provided by the user that may appear in its files without prior notice, especially when detecting any lack of veracity, accuracy or timeliness.

The website may contain links or references to other websites that are not under our control and to which this data protection policy it does not apply. We advise you to read the relevant information contained in each website you visit. You are solely responsible for your links to such sites.

ESAT, at any time, may modify this privacy policy, especially when necessary to be adapted to the legislation in force, corporate codes or codes of conduct to which it is adhered and instructions from the Spanish Data Protection Agency or other privacy authorities, therefore, ESAT recommends its users to periodically check the privacy policy, in order to find out about any modifications that may affect it, without prejudice to the inclusion on this website of an informative note about this fact.

IMPORTANT: In the event of a conflict, the Spanish language version shall govern.